Lindsey Taylor as Personal Representative to the Estate of C.A. v. CPLG FL Properties LLC. ( 2024 )
[…] Id. Thus, under § 1595(a) a plaintiff may bring a civil claim against both perpetrators and beneficiaries of sex trafficking. To bring a civil TVPRA claim against an alleged beneficiary, a plaintiff must plausibly allege that the defendant: (1) knowingly benefited, (2) from taking part in a common 1 See Trafficking Victims Protection Reauthorization Act of 2003, Pub. L. No. 108-193, 117 Stat. 2875, 2878 (enacted as 18 U.S.C. § 1595(a) (“An individual who is a victim of section 1589, 1590, or 1591 of this chapter may bring a civil action against the perpetrator”)). 2 William Wilberforce Trafficking Victims Protection Reauthorization Act of 2008, Pub.