[Pharmacologist:] Yes, sir. [Prosecutor:] So, you think that because he took Ambien, that all — this whole period of time, looking at various times at this horrible, horrible material and being a father, you think that he didn’t realize that was wrong, and it was — he kept repeating that because simply he was on Ambien? [Pharmacologist:] No, sir. I couldn’t opine to that to every moment. What I did opine to is the adverse side effects of these medications which could render someone not aware they’re doing it at the time. Section 775.027(1), Florida Statutes, establishes an affirmative defense to a criminal prosecution if “at the time of the commission of the acts constituting the offense, the defendant was insane.” The statute requires a defendant to demonstrate by clear and convincing evidence that: (a) The defendant had a mental infirmity, disease, or defect; and (b) Because of this condition, the defendant: 1. Did not know what he or she was doing or its consequences; or 2. Although the defendant knew