Pereira v. Cutting Edge Landscaping & Services LLC ( 2024 )
[…] liability company may be made by serving any of the following: (a) The registered agent of the domestic limited liability company or registered foreign limited liability company, in accordance with Florida Statute § 48.031. (b) Any person listed publicly by the domestic limited liability company or registered foreign limited liability company on its latest annual report, as most recently amended, in accordance with Florida Statute § 48.031. (c) Any member or manager of a domestic limited liability company or registered foreign limited liability company, in accordance with Florida Statute § 48.031. Fla. Stat. § 48.062(3)(a)–(5)(c) (emphasis added). In turn, Florida Statute § 48.031 provides: Service of original process is made by delivering a copy of it to the person to be served with a copy of the complaint, petition, or other initial pleading or paper or by leaving the copies at his or her usual place of abode with any person residing therein who is 15 years of age or older and informing the person of their contents. Minors who are or have been married shall be served as provided in this section. Fla. Stat. § 48.031(1)(a) (emphasis added). According to Florida’s Division of Corporations, the registered agent for Cutting Edge is Republic Registered Agent LLC, which is located at 1150 NW 72nd Avenue Tower 1, Suite 455, Miami, FL 33126, a different address than the one where service was effectuated.1 The Affidavit of Service indicates that Cortright’s co-resident and mother, Sue Cortright, who is 15 years of age or older, was served a copy of the Summons and Complaint at Defendant Cortright’s usual place of abode of 5675 Deer Path Lane, Sanford, Florida 32771, and Sue Cortright was informed of the contents contained in the service package.