BEAR v. UNDERHILL ( 2024 )
[…] He asks that the record be reopened if the Court determines otherwise. Reviewing the objection de novo, the Court agrees with the Magistrate Judge’s determination. Under the fee statute, the award of reasonable attorney fees in favor of the complaining party is mandated, see § 119.12(1), unless the Court determines that the public records request or the suit were brought for an improper purpose or a frivolous reason, § 119.12(3). Subsection (3) states: (3) The court shall determine whether the complainant requested to inspect or copy a public record or participated in the civil action for an improper purpose. If the court determines there was an improper purpose, the court may not assess and award the reasonable costs of enforcement, including reasonable attorney fees, to the complainant, and shall assess and award against the complainant and to the agency the reasonable costs, including reasonable attorney fees, incurred by the agency in responding to the civil action. For purposes of this subsection, the term “improper purpose” means a request to inspect or copy a public record or to participate in the civil action primarily to cause a violation of this chapter or for a frivolous purpose. Fla. Stat. § 119.12(3).