This Court will now examine Plaintiff’s allegations as presented in the complaint and attachments thereto and will apply the Mathews framework to determine whether Plaintiff states a claim. II. Allegations and Application The process Plaintiff claims he received began with the issuance of Executive Order 19-14, which suspended Plaintiff from office. ECF No. 2-1 (Executive Order 19-14). This executive order quoted section 30.07, Florida Statutes, as providing that “sheriffs may appoint deputies to act under them who shall have the same power as the sheriff appointing them, and for the neglect and default of whom in the execution of their office the sheriff shall be responsible.” Id. at 1 (quoting § 30.07, Fla. Stat. (2019)). The executive order went on to describe the operational failings of several of Plaintiff’s deputies, describing each as “acting on behalf of and in place of [Plaintiff].”