In re Mendoza , 597 B.R. 686 ( 2019 )
[…] Discussion

    Section 522 of the Bankruptcy Code governs exemptions in a bankruptcy case. The Federal Exemptions in section 522(d) identify property that may be exempted from a debtor's bankruptcy estate under federal law. The Federal Exemptions apply to a debtor's bankruptcy case "unless the State law that is applicable to the debtor ... specifically does not so authorize." 11 U.S.C. § 522(b)(2). If Florida law applies, the Debtors may not claim the Federal Exemptions because Florida Statute § 222.20 (the "Opt-Out Statute") provides that "residents of this state shall not be entitled to the federal exemptions provided in § 522(d) of the Bankruptcy Code."

    The Trustee argues that Florida's Opt-Out Statute precludes the Debtors from claiming the Federal Exemptions because they were undeniably "residents" of Florida on the Petition Date. The Court rejects this argument.