Tabas v. Lehman (In re Capitol Investments, Inc.) , 23 Fla. L. Weekly Fed. B 417 ( 2012 )
[…] (1) the initial transferee of such transfer or the entity for whose benefit such transfer was made; or
    (2) any immediate or mediate transferee of such initial transferee.
    (b) The trustee may not recover under section 1(a)(2) of this section from — (1) a transferee that takes for value, including satisfaction or securing of a present or antecedent debt, in good faith, and without knowledge of the voidability of the transfer avoided

    11 U.S.C. § 550(a)(2) and (b)(1) (emphasis added).

    . Fla. Stat. § 849.14 states that:

    Whoever stakes, bets or wagers any money or other thing of value upon the result of any trial or contest of skill, speed or power or endurance of human or beast, or whoever receives in any manner whatsoever any money or other thing of value staked, bet or wagered, or offered for the purpose of being staked, bet or wagered, by or for any other person upon any such result, or whoever knowingly becomes the custodian or depositary of any money or other thing of value so staked, bet, or wagered upon any such result, or whoever aids, or assists, or abets in any manner in any of such acts all of which are hereby forbidden, shall be guilty of a misdemeanor of the second degree, punishable as provided in s. 775.082 or s. 775.083.

    . Fla. Stat. § 849.26 states that: