In Re Gideon, Inc. , 7 Fla. L. Weekly Fed. B 240 ( 1993 )
[…] "Rule", "order", "license", "sanction", and "relief" are defined in 5 U.S.C. § 551(4), (6), (8), (10) and (11), respectively. Read together, the foregoing provisions clearly indicate that "agency action" encompasses practically everything an agency or its officers may do, or not do, in the line of duty.[13]

    Having determined jurisdiction over the subject proceeding, the next level of inquiry involves the scope and application of this *532 Court's review. Two separate provisions of the APA address the scope and application of judicial review. Section 701(a) provides:

    This Chapter applies, according to the provisions thereof, except to the extent that —
    (1) statutes preclude judicial review; or
    (2) agency action is committed to agency discretion by law.

    Section 706 provides that:

    To the extent necessary to decision and when presented, the reviewing court shall decide all relevant questions of law, interpret constitutional and statutory provisions, and determine the meaning or applicability of the terms of an agency action.