All Courts |
[…] The failure of the title to be recorded might protect NextGear if it took a car pledged as collateral if unpaid, but as between the Carlos Trust and Howard, the recording of the title wasn’t necessary for those vehicles to have been sold to the Carlos Trust and for title to pass to the Carlos Trust. Indeed, Howard acknowledged as much when, in response to questioning by Plaintiff’s counsel, Howard testified that if a car was on floorplan and the dealer went out of business “Mr. Carlos would contact NextGear, he’d show them the bill of sale, whatever, and they’d overnight title.” Section 319.22 of the Florida Statutes governs transfers of title to motor vehicles and provides that “a person acquiring a motor vehicle . . . shall not acquire marketable title to the motor vehicle . . . until he has issued to him a certificate of title to the motor vehicle.” F.S. §319.22(1) (emphasis added); see also Special Purpose Accts. Receivable Co-op Corp., 125 F. Supp. 2d at 1102 (holding that a certificate of title is not necessary to assert ownership over a motor vehicle); In re Orange Rose, LLC, 446 B.R. 543, 546–47 (Bankr.