Hudson v. Chertoff , 484 F. Supp. 2d 1275 ( 2007 )
[…] The plaintiff is not entitled to prejudgment interest on the $300,000 compensatory damage award for two reasons. First, the government's liability for compensatory damages including any prejudgment interest is limited to $300,000. Second, prejudgment interest is generally not permitted for the kind of uncertain non-liquidated damages represented by the $300,000 in compensatory damages.

    POST-JUDGMENT INTEREST

    The federal government is liable in Title VII actions for interest to compensate for delay in payment to the same extent as private parties. 42 U.S.C. § 2000e-16(d) (1991) (". . . the same interest to compensate for delay in payment shall be available as in cases involving nonpublic parties."). See Estate of Reynolds v.