United States v. Medina , 718 F. Supp. 928 ( 1989 )
[…] Based upon its investigation, the FCC discovered that these broadcasts were being made by several individuals, operating under the name "La Voz de Alpha 66."[5] The FCC has continued to monitor frequency 6666.6 kHz and has found that said broadcasts are continuing.

    Discussion

    Radio broadcasting is governed by the Communications Act of 1934, as amended, 47 U.S.C.A. Sections 151-613 ("the Act"), and FCC regulations promulgated thereunder. Section 401(a) of the Act empowers district courts to enjoin violations of the Act. That sections provides:

    The district courts of the United States shall have jurisdiction, upon application of the Attorney General of the United States at the request of the Commission, alleging a failure to comply with or a violation of any of the provisions of this chapter by any person, to issue a writ of writs of mandamus commanding such person to comply with the provisions of this chapter.

    *930 47 U.S.C. Section 401(a).[6]

    The standard for a grant of injunctive relief under Section 401(a) differs from the traditional four-part test.