Levick v. Steiner Transocean Ltd. , 377 F. Supp. 2d 1251 ( 2005 )
[…] Paragraph 1(e) of the Contract Ticket provides that "all rights, exemptions from liability, defenses and immunities shall also be inured to the benefit of ... independent contractors, including ... health and beauty staff,...and other concessionaires." (Mot. to Dismiss at Attach. Contract.) The Plaintiff has not disputed that Defendant Steiner acted as a concessionaire on behalf of Carnival Cruise Line. (Comp. at ¶ 3.)

    Instead, Plaintiff has argued that 46 U.S.C.A.App. § 183b(a) excludes Defendant *1256 from benefitting from the Contract. Section 183b(a) states that, "it shall be unlawful for the manager, agent, master, or owner of any sea-going vessel ... to provide by ...contract ... a shorter period for giving notice of, or filing claims for loss of life or bodily injury, than six months, and for the institution of suits on such claims than one year..." Congress enacted this statute to curtail the abuse of certain entities in using contract provisions to shorten time limits. Barrette v. Home Lines, 168 F. Supp. 141, 143 (S.D.N.Y.1958).