Welt v. Rafiee , 216 F. Supp. 3d 1340 ( 2016 )
[…] Accordingly, the Court concludes that the Property is “property of the estate” for purposes of a Section 549(a) avoidance analysis.

    Having made this determination, the Court next concludes, based on the undisputed evidence presented, that the Transfer is avoidable under Section 549(a). The Debtor and his Wife acquired the Property on October 24, 2014, four months after the Debtor filed his Bankruptcy Petition. And the Transfer was not authorized under the Bankruptcy Code, nor was it authorized by the Bankruptcy Court.

    B. Rafíee Is Not Entitled to a 11 U.S.C. § 549(c) Defense

    The principal issue for the Court to decide is whether the exception to an avoidance found in Section 549(c) applies. That section provides, in pertinent part:

    The trustee may not avoid under [11 U.S.C. § 549(a) ] a transfer of an interest in real property to a good faith purchaser without knowledge of the commencement of the case and for present fair equivalent value unless a copy or notice of the petition was filed, where a transfer of an interest in such real property may be recorded to perfect such transfer, before such transfer is so perfected that a bona fide purchaser or such real property, against whom applicable law permits such transfer to be perfected, could not acquire an interest that is superior to such interest of such good faith purchaser.

    11 U.S.C. § 549(c). In other words, Section 549(c) “creates a three-part test: (1) was the transferee a ‘good faith purchaser without knowledge of the commencement of the case’; (2) did the transferee pay ‘present fair equivalent value’; and (3) was the transferee’s interest perfected before a copy or notice of the bankruptcy petition was recorded, such that a bona fide purchaser under state law could not have acquired a superior interest.” Morton v. Kievit (In re Vallecito Gas, LLC), 461 B.R. 358, 402 (Bankr. N.D. Tex. 2011) (quoting 11 U.S.C. § 549(c)) (citing, e.g., Fjeldsted v.