Welt v. Rafiee , 216 F. Supp. 3d 1340 ( 2016 )
[…] Rafiee testified that he did not know the Debtor prior to contacting him to express interest in the Property, and that he did not know the Debtor’s Wife. He also testified that he did not know that the Debtor was in a bankruptcy case when he purchased the Property, nor did he know that the Trustee could have an interest in the Property. And he testified that he would not have purchased the Property had he known the Debtor was in bankruptcy.

    II. CONCLUSIONS OF LAW

    A. The Trustee Is Entitled to Avoid the Transfer Under 11 U.S.C. § 549(a)

    The Trustee seeks to avoid the Transfer as an unauthorized post-petition transfer pursuant to 11 U.S.C. § 549(a). This Section provides:

    Except as provided in [11 U.S.C. § 549(b)9 or (c) ], the trustee may avoid a transfer of property of the estate—
    (1) that occurs after the commencement of the case; and
    (2)(A) that is authorized only under [11 U.S.C. §§ 303(f) or 542(c) ]; or
    *1344(B) that is not authorized under this title or by the court.

    11 U.S.C. § 549(a) (emphasis added).