Creedle v. Miami-Dade Cnty. , 349 F. Supp. 3d 1276 ( 2018 )
[…] Creedle based on a detainer, and this archaic Florida statute adds nothing to the County's arrest authority. Accordingly, the Court finds that Section 950.03 does not support the County's arrest of Mr. Creedle pursuant to a detainer based on a purported civil immigration violation.

    b) Florida Statute Section 901.18

    The County also points to Florida Statute Section 901.18 for the proposition that it is immune from civil liability under Florida law because the County's arrest of Mr. Creedle amounted to "aid[ing] a peace officer." (DE 70 at 19). Section 901.18 provides that "[a] person commanded to aid a peace officer shall have the same authority to arrest as that peace officer and shall not be civilly liable for any reasonable conduct in rendering assistance to that officer." Fla. Stat. § 901.18. Mr.