Murphy v. Republic of Panama , 751 F. Supp. 1540 ( 1990 )
[…] *1541Service was effected on May 2, 1990, and the defendant failed to answer or file a responsive pleading. The clerk entered a clerical default on July 31, 1990.

    II. Motion

    The plaintiff has moved the Court to enter a default judgment against the defendant, granting the plaintiff the relief requested in his complaint. However, unlike the normal default scenario, the Foreign Sovereign Immunities Act of 1976, Pub.L. No. 94-583, 90 Stat. 2891 (1976), controls the entry of a default judgment against a foreign state, especially the provision codified at 28 U.S.C. § 1608(e). Significantly, § 1608(e) provides, in pertinent part:

    No judgment by default shall be entered by a court of the United States or of a State against a foreign state, a political subdivision thereof, or an agency or instrumentality of a foreign state, unless the claimant establishes his claim or right to relief by evidence satisfactory to the court, (emphasis added)

    Thus, the plain language of the statute requires the court to make a finding that the plaintiff has established his claim or right to relief by evidence satisfactory to the Court before the Court may enter a default judgment against the foreign state defendant. A district court simply “cannot enter a default judgment automatically upon failure or refusal of a foreign sovereign to appear after being served as required by the Foreign Sovereign Immunities Act.” IAM v.