Williams v. Crown Liquors of Broward, Inc. , 880 F. Supp. 2d 1286 ( 2012 )
[…] (“FMLA”). (See Verdict [ECF No. 75]). Williams now seeks liquidated damages and front pay. Crown filed a Memorandum of Law in Opposition ... (“Response”) [ECF No. 82] on July 17, 2012. The Court has carefully reviewed the parties’ submissions, the record, and applicable law.

    I. ANALYSIS

    A. Liquidated Damages

    Under the FMLA, an employer found to be in violation is liable to the employee for damages equal to “any wages, salary, employment benefits, or other compensation denied or lost to such employee by reason of the violation.” 29 U.S.C. § 2617(a)(l)(A)(i)(I). These are referred to as compensatory damages. The employer is further liable for additional “liquidated damages equal to the sum of’ the compensatory damages plus interest. Id. § 2617(a)(l)(A)(iii). However, the FMLA further provides:

    [I]f an employer who has violated section 2615 of this title proves to the satisfaction of the court that the act or omission which violated section 2615 of this title was in good faith and that the em*1288ployer had reasonable grounds for believe that the act or omission was not a violation of section 2615 of this title, such court may, in the discretion of the court, reduce the amount of the liability to the amount and interest....

    Id. Retaliation under the FMLA constitutes a violation of section 2615. See Martin v. Brevard Cnty. Pub. Schs., 543 F.3d 1261, 1267 (11th Cir.2008).

    “Liquidated damages are awarded presumptively to an employee when an employer violates the FMLA, unless the employer demonstrates that its violation was in good faith and that it had a reasonable basis for believing that its conduct was not in violation of the FMLA.” Cooper v. Fulton Cnty., Ga., 458 F.3d 1282, 1287 (11th Cir.2006). The subjective and objective elements of this test are distinct, and the employer must demonstrate both.