Goldman v. Brain Tunnelgenix Technologies Corp. ( 2024 )
[…] Cf. Rivas v. Bank of N.Y. Mellon, 777 F. App’x 958, 965 (11th Cir. 2019) (citing Cockrell v. Sparks, 510 F.3d 1307, 1310 (11th Cir. 2007)). Defendants contend that an amendment of the Complaint to add or permit joinder of MDM would be futile. Defendants argue that a change to the named Plaintiffs in this case has no impact on the date the shares were issued, and therefore no impact on the fact that the claim is barred by the five-year statute of repose. Id. at 3. Violations of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934 § 10(b) and SEC Rule 10b-5 are governed by 28 U.S.C. § 1658 which in pertinent part provides: (b) a private right of action that involves a claim of fraud, deceit, manipulation, or contrivance in contravention of a regulatory requirement concerning the securities laws, as defined in section 3(a)(47) of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934 (15 U.S.C. 78c(a)(47)), may be brought not later than the earlier of— (1) 2 years after the discovery of the facts constituting the violation; or (2) 5 years after such violation. 28 U.S.C. § 1658(b) As alleged in the Complaint, MDM purchased the securities on March 16, 2016.1 ECF No. [1] ¶ 25. Even if Plaintiffs were to amend their Complaint to add MDM, MDM was still required 1 The Motion to Dismiss indicates the shares were purchased on April 5, 2016. ECF No.