See id. Plaintiff misreads the statute as classifying a vehicle a “total loss” only when the cost of repairing the vehicle would exceed 80% of its actual cash value because the statute alternatively states that “a motor vehicle . . . is a ‘total loss’[] [w]hen an insurance company pays the vehicle owner to replace the wrecked or damaged vehicle with one of like kind and quality[.]” § 319.30(3)(a)1a. Moreover, it appears that the insurer retains a degree of discretion when deciding to repair a vehicle because it also states “[a] motor vehicle . . . shall not be considered a ‘total loss’ if the insurance company and owner of a motor vehicle . . . agree to repair, rather than to replace, the motor vehicle . . . .” § 319.30(3)(a)2 (emphasis added).