Eisenman v. Carnival Corporation ( 2019 )
[…] Ashcroft v. Iqbal, 556 U.S. 662, 678 (2009). □ TL. DISCUSSION A. Plaintiffs’ Emotional Distress Claims Are Not Barred By DOHSA DOHSA was enacted to provide “a uniform and effective wrongful death remedy for □ survivors of persons killed on the high seas.” Offshore oe Inc. v. Ti allentire, 477 U.S. 207, 214 (1986). The Act applies “Tw]hen the death of an individual is caused by eal □ neglect, or default occurring on the en seas beyond 3 nautical miles from the shore of the ed States.” 46 U.S.C. § 30302. DOHSA limits recovery to “the pecuniary loss sustained by ‘the individuals for whose benefit □ action is brought.” Id. § 30303. The Supreme Court has □ held that DOHSA “announces Congress’ considered judgment” on issues such as damages in. . maritime wrongful death cases, Mobil Oil Corp. v.