Aegis Capital Corporation v. Cohen ( 2019 )
[…] Jan. 20, 2012) (evident partiality existed where arbitrator had been terminated for cause by one party to arbitration and arbitrator failed to disclose that history). Cohen’s challenge to the panel’s refusal to move a hearing and to one comment by the Chairperson referencing the Note—the lynchpin of Aegis’s counterclaim—does not survive under this standard as Cohen has not identified either an actual conflict or other connection creating a reasonable impression of partiality.2 2 Cohen did not argue that the award should be vacated under 9 U.S.C. § 10(a)(3), which allows vacatur where “the arbitrators were guilty of misconduct in refusing to postpone the hearing, upon sufficient cause shown, or in refusing to hear evidence pertinent and material to the controversy.” Cohen also argues that the panel imperfectly executed their powers by disregarding his evidence. But the Court may not vacate an award because a party disagrees with a panel’s evidentiary decisions.