Shields v. The Fresh Market, Inc. ( 2019 )
[…] See ECF No. [93-2], at ¶ 16 (“Defendant had no notice of any purported condition prior to Plaintiff’s alleged incident.”). The Court has also scoured the record in this case and notes that there has been no admissible evidence filed supporting the contrary. Therefore, after a close review of the record in this case, Plaintiff has failed to establish that the Defendant had actual knowledge of the water on the floor prior to Plaintiff’s fall. ii. Constructive Notice Plaintiff may also establish liability under Fla. Stat. § 768.0755 by proving that the Defendant had constructive notice of the hazardous condition, which caused her injury. Plaintiff may prove constructive notice by establishing that: (1) “[t]he dangerous condition existed for such a length of time that, in the exercise of ordinary care, the business establishment should have known of the condition” or (2) “[t]he condition occurred with regularity and was therefore foreseeable.” Fla. Stat. § 768.0755 (1).