The Receiver is holding $107,500 in trust pending the resolution of Finley’s equitable lien claim. B. Finley’s Standing to Assert an Equitable Lien Undisputedly, the HUD statement lists Florida Coastal Realty as the entity that credited the $107,500, and not Amanda Finley. Amanda Finley is listed on the purchase contract as the real estate sales associate on the transaction. The Receiver and the Plaintiffs argue that not only is Finley not the proper party to assert any claim for the real estate commission, but she is precluded from doing so by Florida Statute § 475.42(1)(d), which states: [N]o real estate sales associate, whether the holder of a valid and current license or not, shall commence or maintain any action for commission or compensation in connection with a real estate brokerage transaction against any person except a person registered as her or his employer at the time the sales associate performed the act or rendered the service for which the commission or compensation is due. The Receiver and the Plaintiffs read the statute to preclude Finley’s claim. Finley asserts that the statute only applies limitedly to claims by real estate sales associates against sellers of real property. Bergin v.