Centre Hill Courts Condominium Association, Inc. v. Rockhill Insurance Company ( 2020 )
[…] Thus, Plaintiff’s arguments with regard to Defendant’s alleged material breach of the Policy present significant issues of material fact that warrant the denial of summary judgment. Further, Plaintiff argues that § 627.70131, Florida Statutes, should be incorporated into the Policy, and that Defendant’s failure to pay Plaintiff’s insurance claim in this case further constitutes a material breach.5 Section 627.70131 states: “Within 90 days after an insurer receives notice of an initial, reopened, or supplemental property insurance claim from a policyholder, the insurer shall pay or deny such claim or a portion of the claim unless the failure to pay is caused by factors beyond the control of the insurer which reasonably prevent such payment.” Fla.