A. The arbitrators were not guilty of misconduct in refusing to postpone the hearing Subsection (a)(3) permits courts to vacate an arbitration award “where the arbitrators were guilty of misconduct in refusing to postpone the hearing, upon sufficient cause shown, or in refusing to hear evidence pertinent and material to the controversy; or of any other misbehavior by which the rights of any party have been prejudiced.” 9 U.S.C. § 10(a)(3); see also Fla. Stat. § 682.13(1)(c) (providing for vacatur when the “arbitrator refused to postpone the hearing upon showing of sufficient cause for postponement”).