See Nguyen v. Nissan N. Am., Inc., 932 F.3d 811, 818 (9th Cir. 2019) (“California Commercial Code section 2714 provides that ‘[t]he measure of damages for breach of warranty is the difference at the time and place of acceptance between the value of the goods accepted and the value they would have had if they had been as warranted, unless special circumstances show proximate damages of a different amount.’” (quoting Cal. Com. Code § 2714(2))); Godec v. Bayer Corp., No. 1:10-CV- 224, 2012 WL 1201013, at *1 (N.D. Ohio Apr. 10, 2012) (“[U]nder Ohio law, ‘[t]he measure of damages for breach of warranty is the difference at the time and place of acceptance between the value of the goods accepted and the value they would have had if they had been as warranted, unless special circumstances show proximate damages of a different amount.’” (quoting Ohio Rev. Code § 1302.88)). Nevertheless, as both parties also note, breach of warranty damages include “the cost of repairs necessary to make the goods conform” when goods have been accepted. Victorino v. FCA US LLC, 326 F.R.D. 282, 303 (S.D. Cal. 2018) (quoting Cal. Civ.