The DTSA defines “trade secret” as “all forms and types of financial, business, scientific, technical, economic, or engineering information” if (a) the owner thereof has taken reasonable measures to keep such information secret; and (b)the 5 information derives independent economic value, actual or potential, from not being generally known to, and not being readily ascertainable through proper means by, another person who can obtain economic value from the disclosure or use of the information. 18 U.S.C. § 1839(3). The DTSA defines “misappropriation” as the “acquisition of a trade secret of another by a person who knows or has reason to know that the trade secret was acquired by improper means.” § 1839(5)(A).