Arriva Medical LLC v. Secretary of the United States Department of Health & Human Services ( 2020 )
[…] The findings of the [Secretary] as to any fact, if supported by substantial evidence, shall be conclusive . . . . (emphasis added). Here, Defendant filed the Administrative Record on August 23, 2019. In the Motion, Plaintiff argues that the Administrative Record is not complete and should be supplemented. Legally, these are separate requests and, therefore, they will be addressed separately. See Ctr. for Biological Diversity v. U.S. Fish & Wildlife Serv., No. 2:19-CV-14243, 2020 WL 2732340, at * 8 1 Plaintiff filed this action under 42 U.S.C. § 1395cc(j)(8), which incorporates § 1395cc(h)(1)(A). Under that section: “A provider of services or supplier whose application to enroll (or, if applicable, to renew enrollment) under this subchapter is denied may have a hearing and judicial review of such denial under the procedures that apply under subsection (h)(1)(A) to a provider of services that is dissatisfied with a determination by the Secretary.” 42 U.S.C. § 1395cc(j)(8). (S.D. Fla. May 26, 2020) (“[C]ourts treat motions to complete as analytically distinct from motions to supplement.”).