Longhini v. JYMD Food Corp. ( 2020 )
[…] Dunn v. report. ECF No. [16-1]. Plaintiff’s expert does not specify any issues that are not addressed by Defendant’s report other than to assert that Plaintiff’s allegation that a ticket counter is too high also refers to the ticket dispenser at the meat department, and that he has not examined numerous documents related to remediation and the facilities. Id. 2 Before filing an ADA enforcement action, private plaintiffs need not provide defendants with pre-suit notice or an opportunity to cure the alleged ADA violation. See 28 C.F.R. § 36.501(a) (providing that private plaintiffs need not “engage in a futile gesture if the person has actual notice that” the defendant “does not intend to comply with” the ADA). Air Line Pilots Ass’n, 836 F. Supp. 1574, 1584 (S.D. Fla. 1993) aff’d, 193 F.3d 1185 (11th Cir. 1999) (quoting Landis v. N. Am.