Nelson v. MLB Hotel Manager, LLC ( 2020 )
[…] See id. (“[W]here negotiations between a hotel and a customer for banquet facilities include amounts for distribution to employees of the hotel, the amounts so distributed are not counted as tips received.”) (emphasis added). While some courts have held that a service charge must be “recorded” in gross receipts, the Court declines to interpret the implementing regulations in that manner. See McFeeley v. Jackson St. Entertainment, LLC, No. CIV.A. DKC 12-1019, 2012 WL 5928769 (D. Md. Nov. 26, 2012) (The [employer] did not collect, record, and redistribute the fees to the [employees].); 29 C.F.R. § 531.55(b) (“As stated above, service charges and other similar sums which become part of the employer's gross receipts are not tips for the purposes of the Act.”) (emphasis added). The Plaintiff has presented no binding authority for reading into the implementing regulations an additional record-keeping obligation that does not exist on its face.