Caplan v. MALLORY ( 2020 )
[…] The Court referred the motion to Magistrate Judge Valle. Judge Valle’s R&R concluded that neither Howard’s nor Mallory were properly served and, therefore, recommended denial of the Motion for Entry of Default Judgment and Application for Attorney’s Fees, Costs, Expert Witness Fees, and Litigation Expenses. Plaintiff objects to the findings as to both Defendants. Service on Howard’s Plaintiff maintains that Howard’s was properly served under section 48.081(3)(a), Florida Statutes, which states: As an alternative to all of the foregoing, process may be served on the agent designated by the corporation under s. 48.091. However, if service cannot be made on a registered agent because of failure to comply with s. 48.091, service of process shall be permitted on any employee at the corporation’s principal place of business or on any employee of the registered agent. A person attempting to serve process pursuant to this paragraph may serve the process on any employee of the registered agent during the first attempt at service even if the registered agent is temporarily absent from his or her office. Plaintiff maintains that because Howard’s did not comply with section 48.091, Florida Statutes, it was proper to serve “Franz ‘Doe,’ (refused to provide full name) as employee of Howard’s Auto Upholstery Inc.,” as he was identified in the Return of Service.