Caplan v. MALLORY ( 2020 )
[…] Saridis v. Vista St. Lucie Ass’n, Inc., 804 So. 2d 372, 373 (Fla. 4th DCA 2001) (affirming trail court order quashing service). Here, the Return of Service indicates that Franz Doe was served only after due diligence to locate the registered agent or any other officer of Howard’s without success. Thus, service on Howard’s complied with the statute, Plaintiff’s objection is sustained, and the Court declines to adopt the portion of the R&R addressing service on Howard’s. Service on Mallory Plaintiff contends that Mallory was properly served pursuant to section 48.031(2)(b), Florida Statutes. Section 48.031(2)(b) states: Substituted service may be made on an individual doing business as a sole proprietorship at his or her place of business, during regular business hours, by serving the person in charge of the business at the time of service if two attempts to serve the owner are made at the place of business. Fla. Stat. § 48.031(2)(b). Plaintiff argues that Howard’s was administratively dissolved for failure to file an annual report and thus, Howard’s is actually a sole proprietorship.