Because the Emergency Arbitrator did not exceed his authority in granting emergency relief, the Court finds that VPX has not established that vacatur of the Emergency Arbitrator’s Order is warranted. d. VPX’s Request for a Stay Lastly, VPX argues that Pepsi’s Motion to Confirm should be stayed pending consideration of VPX’s objections and arguments for vacatur. VPX cites to 9 U.S.C. § 12, which provides that “[n]otice of a motion to vacate, modify, or correct an award must be served upon the adverse party … within three months after the award is filed or delivered” and allows a court to stay a request to confirm an arbitration award pending consideration of a motion to vacate, modify, or correct the award.