Serendipity at Sea, LLC v. Underwriters at Lloyd's of London Subscribing to Policy Number 187581 ( 2021 )
[…] In sum, none of the issues Plaintiff raises sufficiently undermine the reliability of Danti’s opinions to merit exclusion. III. HELPFULNESS Danti’s testimony will aid the trier of fact in determining one or more facts in issue. Provided that Insurer proves a breach of the Captain Warranty, it will also be required to show that the breach “increased the hazard” in order to show that Insurer properly denied the Claim on account of the breach. See § 627.409(2), Fla. Stat. (“A breach or violation by the insured of a warranty, condition, or provision of a wet marine or transportation insurance policy, contract of insurance, endorsement, or application does not void the policy or contract, or constitute a defense to a loss thereon, unless such breach or violation increased the hazard by any means within the control of the insured.” (emphasis added)). See also Report and Recommendation [DE 103]. A “hazard” under § 627.409(2) concerns “danger to the insured vessel itself.” Great Lakes Reinsurance (UK), PLC v. Rosin, 757 F. Supp. 2d 1244, 1258 (S.D. Fla. 2010) (quoting E. Ins. Co. v.