The defendant states that “Plaintiff did not receive leave of court to serve the Summons and Complaint via email.” Motion at ¶ 8. The defendant further states that “[n]either the Federal Rules of Civil Procedure nor the Florida or California state statutes provide that service of process may be completed via email – especially without leave of Court.” Id. at 6. The plaintiff seeks to establish proper service of process under California Civil Procedure Code § 415.30. Response at 5. Section 415.30 states that: A summons may be served by mail as provided in this section. A copy of the summons and of the complaint shall be mailed (by first-class mail or airmail, postage prepaid) to the person to be served, together with two copies of the notice and acknowledgment provided for in subdivision (b) and a return envelope, postage prepaid, addressed to the sender. Cal. Civ. Proc. Code § 415.30(a) (emphasis added). There is no provision in section 415.30 for service by email. Section 415.30 only addresses service by mail. Therefore, the Court cannot conclude that the plaintiff complied with section 415.30 when it attempted service of process by email on May 18, 2021 and June 29, 2021. 3. Modification or Waiver of Service of Process The plaintiff acknowledges that “service by email is not generally an appropriate 10 Because the plaintiff’s attempted service by mail is otherwise deficient, the Court does not address whether the plaintiff’s use of Priority Mail satisfied section 415.30(a)’s requirement that service be made “by first-class mail or airmail, postage prepaid.” Cal. Civ. Proc. Code § 415.30(a) method of service,” but states that “in this case, [the defendant’s] statutory agent LegalZoom directed service of process be made by email.”