De Fernandez v. Seaboard Marine Ltd ( 2021 )
[…] Id. at 16. See Depriest v. Greeson, 213 So. 3d 1022, 1025 (Fla. 1st DCA 2017); Sharps v. Sharps, 214 So. 2d 492, 495 (Fla. 3d DCA 1968) (“Upon [husband’s] death, in the twinkling of a legal eye, that check became an asset of the husband’s estate.”); see also Fla. Stat. § 732.101(2) (“The decedent’s death is the event that vests the heirs’ right to the decedent’s intestate property.”); Fla. Stat. § 732.514 (“The death of the testator is the event that vests the right to devises unless the testator in the will has provided that some other event must happen before a devise vests.”). Plaintiffs now move pursuant to Federal Rule of Civil Procedure 59(e) for the Court to reconsider dismissal of the Estates only. See ECF No. [68].