De Fernandez v. Seaboard Marine Ltd ( 2021 )
[…] Plaintiffs now move pursuant to Federal Rule of Civil Procedure 59(e) for the Court to reconsider dismissal of the Estates only. See ECF No. [68]. Specifically, Plaintiffs maintain that “neither Sharps nor Depriest stand for the proposition that the estates in those cases acquired ownership of the decedent’s property.” Id. at 7 Rather, according to Plaintiff, “those cases simply describe the property of decedents after their death[.]” Id.; see also Fla. Stat. § 731.201(14) (“‘Estate’ means the property of a decedent that is the subject of administration.”). Plaintiffs also aver that the Court’s reliance on Fla.