De Fernandez v. Seaboard Marine Ltd ( 2021 )
[…] Fernandez, the estates of the four Blanco Rosell Siblings (“Estates”), and the descendants of the four Blanco Rosell Siblings (“Inheritors”) all sought to hold Defendant liable under Title III for “trafficking” in the Confiscated Property. 22 U.S.C. § 6082(a)(1)(A). On March 16, 2021, Defendant filed a Motion to Dismiss Plaintiffs’ Amended Complaint, ECF No. [52] (“Motion to Dismiss”), arguing in relevant part that the Inheritors and the Estates did not have an actionable ownership interest in the Confiscated Property because they acquired their claims after March 12, 1996. See 22 U.S.C. § 6082(a)(4)(B) (“In the case of property confiscated before March 12, 1996, a United States national may not bring an action under this section on a claim to the confiscated property unless such national acquires ownership of the claim before March 12, 1996.” 22 U.S.C. § 6082(a)(4)(B) (emphasis added); see also Gonzalez v. Amazon.com, Inc., No. 19-23988-CIV, 2020 WL 2323032, at *2 (S.D. Fla.