Kleiman v. Wright ( 2021 )
[…] See Exs. [P042], [P051], [P059], [P074], [P097], [P112], [P117], [P119], [P120], [P134], [P138], [P139], [P157], [P160], [P167], [P172], [P173], [P200], [P439], [P454], [P459], [P464], & [P731]. Additionally, as to damages, Defendant argues that Plaintiffs have failed to prove any damages for the purported breach6 and that “the date of Dave Kleiman’s death would be the latest date on which any damages could be measured for any purported breach of fiduciary duty to the alleged oral partnership.” ECF No. [780] at 14 n.8 (citing Fla. Stat. § 620.8701). Section 620.8701(1) provides: “If a partner is disassociated from a partnership without resulting in a dissolution and winding up of the partnership business under s. 620.8801, the partnership shall cause the dissociated partner’s interest in the partnership to be purchased for a buyout price determined pursuant to subsection (2).” Fla. Stat. 620.8701(1); see also Fla. Stat. § 620.8601(7)(a) (“A partner is disassociated from a partnership upon the occurrence of . . . [t]he partner’s death”).