Yeti Coolers, LLC v. The Individuals, Business Entities, and Unincorporated Associations Identified on Schedule A ( 2021 )
[…] See Declaration of Stephen M. Gaffigan, ECF No. [7-3] at 3. Plaintiff’s representative conducted a review of the YETI branded goods offered for sale by Defendants via the Subject Domain Names by reviewing the Internet websites operating under the Subject Domain Names or the detailed web page captures thereof, and/or the website to which a certain domain name automatically redirects, and determined the products were not genuine versions of Plaintiff’s goods. See Declaration of Jeni Zuercher, ECF No. [7-1], at 13-14. III. ANALYSIS A. Claims 1. Trademark Counterfeiting and Infringement Under 15 U.S.C. § 1114 (Count I) Section 32 of the Lanham Act, 15 U.S.C. § 1114, provides liability for trademark infringement if, without the consent of the registrant, a defendant uses “in commerce any reproduction, counterfeit, copy, or colorable imitation of a registered mark: which is likely to cause confusion, or to cause mistake, or to deceive.” 15 U.S.C. § 1114. In order to prevail on its trademark infringement claim under Section 32 of the Lanham Act, Plaintiff must demonstrate that (1) it had prior rights to the mark at issue; and (2) Defendants adopted a mark or name that was the same, or confusingly similar to Plaintiff’s