Sarmiento Lopez v. CMI Leisure Management, Inc. ( 2022 )
[…] Id. at 7, 11. Plaintiff argues that the Court has specific jurisdiction over ISE pursuant to Fla. Stat. § 48.193(1)(a)(1) because CMI, CMI-L, and Vikand were ISE’s agents that have offices in Florida and were negligent in performing their duties as ISE’s agents in Florida. See ECF No. [56] at 4-11. Plaintiff also argues that the negligence of ISE’s agents has a “connexity” to the subject incident that gave rise to the cause of action. See id. at 11-16. The Court agrees with Plaintiff. As an initial matter, Fla. Stat. § 48.193 states that courts have specific personal jurisdiction over: (1)(a) A person, whether or not a citizen or resident of this state, who personally or through an agent does any of the acts enumerated in this subsection thereby submits himself or herself and, if he or she is a natural person, his or her personal representative to the jurisdiction of the courts of this state for any cause of action arising from any of the following acts: 1. Operating, conducting, engaging in, or carrying on a business or business venture in this state or having an office or agency in this state. Fla. Stat. § 48.193(1) (emphasis added). Therefore, if Plaintiff can demonstrate that Defendant’s agents operated, conducted, engaged in, or carried on a business or business venture in this state or had an office or agency in Florida, then the Court has specific jurisdiction over Defendant. See John Scott, Inc. v. Munford, Inc., 670 F. Supp. 344, 345 (S.D. Fla. 1987). The material issue is whether there is sufficient evidence that CMI, CMI-L, or Vikand could be considered Defendant’s agents.