SPY OPTIC INC. v. The Individuals, Business Entities, and Unincorporated Associations Identified on Schedule "A" ( 2022 )
[…] See Am. Compl. ¶¶ 46–80. 1. Counterfeiting and Infringement Section 32 of the Lanham Act, 15 U.S.C. section 1114, provides liability for trademark infringement if, without the consent of the registrant, a defendant uses “in commerce any reproduction, counterfeit, copy, or colorable imitation of a registered mark . . . which . . . is likely to cause confusion, or to cause mistake, or to deceive.” 15 U.S.C. § 1114(1)(a).