Defendants’ malicious prosecution claim cannot be brought in this action. II. The Report on Defendants’ Rule 12(c) Motion Defendants’ Rule 12(c) motion seeks a partial judgment that statutory damages and attorneys’ fees are not available for Plaintiff’s copyright infringement claims in Counts I and II [ECF No. 48]. In other words, Defendants do not in this motion challenge the merits of copyright infringement claims, but focus instead on the availability of statutory damages and fees for those claims. Under Section 412 of the Copyright Act, “no award of statutory damages or of attorney’s fees . . . shall be made for . . . any infringement of copyright in an unpublished work commenced before the effective date of its registration.” 17 U.S.C. § 412(1).