Myeress v. Beautiful People Magazine, Inc. ( 2022 )
[…] “Moreover, this Court may infer that Defendant willfully infringed Plaintiffs’ copyrights because of Defendants’ default.” Arista Records, Inc., at 1313 (internal citations omitted). Accordingly, the Court finds that Defendant’s infringement of the Work was willful, and that Plaintiff is entitled to a trebling of its actual damages of $20,000.00. See Major Bob Music, 851 F. Supp. at 481 (S.D. Ga. 1994) (plaintiffs’ request of statutory damages of an amount approximately three times what the defendant would have paid to be licensed “is a modest, just and appropriate award under section 504(c)(1)”). In sum, the Court finds that Plaintiff is entitled to $60,000 in statutory damages. iii. Injunctive Relief Plaintiff also seeks a permanent injunction against Defendant. Pursuant to 17 U.S.C. § 502(a), “[a]ny court having jurisdiction of a civil action arising under this title may, subject to the provisions of section 1498 of title 28, grant temporary and final injunctions on such terms as it may deem reasonable to prevent or restrain infringement of a copyright.” 17 USCS § 502. Injunctions are regularly issued pursuant to section 502 because “the public interest is the interest in upholding copyright protections.”