Primerica Life Insurance Company v. Johnson ( 2022 )
[…] Id. at 2 (quoting Fl. Stat. § 732.802(3)). Accordingly, Arnold Lloyd asserts that he is entitled to the full benefit as the contingent beneficiary. Id. at 1, 4. On July 18, 2022, the Clerk entered a default against Xavier Johnson for failing to appear, answer, or otherwise plead to Primerica’s Complaint. ECF No. [16]. Thereafter, Arnold Lloyd filed his Supplement to Motion for Summary Judgment, ECF No. [18], arguing that Xavier Johnson’s default provided an additional reason for the Court to enter judgment in Arnold Lloyd’s favor. II. Discussion Florida Statute § 732.802(3) provides that “[a] named beneficiary of a . . . life insurance policy . . . who unlawfully and intentionally kills the . . . person upon whose life the policy is issued is not entitled to any benefit under the . . . policy, . . . and it becomes payable as though the killer had predeceased the decedent.” “A final judgment of conviction of murder in any degree is conclusive for purposes of this section.” Fl. Stat. § 732.802(5). “In the absence of a conviction of murder in any degree, the court may determine by the greater weight of the evidence whether the killing was unlawful and intentional for purposed of this section.” Id. Xavier Johnson awaits trial in State Court for allegedly murdering Ms. Lloyd. State v. Johnson, Case No. F-21-021165 (11th Jud. Cir. Fla.).