Peace United Ltd. v. 1906 Collins LLC ( 2022 )
[…] LEXIS 68513, at *20-21 (N.D. Fla. Apr. 13, 2022). B. Defendants’ Motion in Limine Defendants makes ten requests in their Motion in Limine. (ECF No. 328). The Court’s ruling on each request is as follows: 1. Request No. 1 — Exclusion of evidence/testimony/argument that there is any breach, liability or infringement for bAoli 6: the word mark BAOLI: Granted. Based on the record before the Court, Shenghuo Connexion SA appears to be the owner of baoli (U.S. Registration No. 5169428). (See Expert Report Nancy Flint at 13, ECF No. 215-2; Id. at Exhibit E); see also 15 U.S.C. § 1057 “A certification of registration of a mark upon the principal register provided by this Act shall be prima facie evidence . . . of the owner’s ownership of the mark[.]”). The Court has no authority to adjudicate any purported misuse of a non-party’s trademark. See Risk Ins. & Reinsurance Solutions v. R + V Versicherung, No. 04- cv-61119, 2007 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 112515, at *17 (S.D. Fla.