Caproon v. Commissioner of Social Security ( 2022 )
[…] Id. at 6. From these snippets, we glean the following: that, in her First Objection, Caproon was complaining that the Magistrate Judge (and the ALJ) ignored Dr. Roth’s opinions, whereas in this Second Objection she’s saying that, even if Dr. Roth wasn’t ignored, the Magistrate Judge (and the ALJ) should’ve weighed his opinions—and the opinions of other people who know the Plaintiff—more heavily than the opinions of people who don’t know her (i.e., the SSA doctors). Why should people who know her get more weight than people who don’t? Well, Caproon says, because they know her. But, under § 416.920c(a), the SSA “will not defer or give any specific evidentiary weight, including controlling weight, to any medical opinion(s) or prior administrative finding(s), including those from [a claimant’s own] medical sources.” The law thus no longer allows ALJs to weigh more favorably the opinions of people who know the plaintiff. See Belser v. Soc. Sec.