Shawn v. Commissioner of Social Security ( 2022 )
[…] Ellison v. Barnhart, 355 F.3d 1272, 1276 (11th Cir. 2003); see 20 C.F.R. § 416.912(a) (stating that the claimant “must prove” that he is blind or disabled and inform the SSA or submit all evidence he knows about that relates to whether or not the claimant is blind or disabled). Recontacting medical sources is within the ALJ’s discretion and is only appropriate where the ALJ is unable to make a disability conclusion. See 20 C.F.R. § 416.920b(b)(2)(i) (stating that when the evidence is insufficient or the ALJ cannot reach a disability conclusion, an ALJ “may recontact your medical source” and “may choose not to seek additional evidence or clarification from a medical source if [the ALJ] know[s] from experience that the source either cannot or will not provide the necessary evidence.” (emphasis added)). As an initial matter, the Court notes that Plaintiff’s non-attorney representative explicitly stated at the hearing that he had no objections to the record. [R. 34].