Stepakoff v. Iberiabank Corp. ( 2022 )
[…] Any transfer of funds through Fedwire or through a similar wire transfer system that is used primarily for transfers between financial institutions or between businesses. Id. Defendant argues that the wire transfer at issue in this case would have been “through a similar wire system that is used primarily for transfers between financial institutions,” so it is excluded from EFTA coverage. ECF No. [35] at 9. According to Defendant, the Amended Complaint’s allegation that the requested wire transfer “was not a Fedwire transfer” is an unavailing attempt to avoid 12 C.F.R. § 205.3(b)(1), because that regulation does not merely exclude Fedwires, but rather extends to any “similar wire transfer system that is used primarily for transfers between financial institutions[.]” In Response, Plaintiff asserts that “[t]he Defendant fails to present any evidence or citations that would indicate that, in fact, the subject wire would be a Fedwire.” ECF No. [36] at 6. Plaintiff’s assertion is not responsive to Defendant’s argument.