McSwain v. World Fuel Services Corporation ( 2022 )
[…] ECF No. [71] at 16-18. Plaintiff argues that she was demoted in November 2018 when Palacio removed her from the Aviation and Marine responsibilities she had been given in January 2018. Id. at 17. Defendant responds that Plaintiff has not proven that she was demoted or suffered any adverse action because of her changed responsibilities. ECF No. [81] at 10. Section 4316(c)(1) provides “A person who is reemployed by an employer under this chapter shall not be discharged from such employment, except for cause – within one year after the date of such reemployment, if the person’s period of service before the reemployment was more than 30 days but less than 181 days.” 38 U.S.C. § 4316(c)(1).