Riley v. Heritage Property & Casualty Insurance Company ( 2022 )
[…] (Compl., ECF No. 1.) In response, Heritage has filed a motion to dismiss (Def.’s Mot. to Dismiss, ECF No. 15), submitting the Plaintiffs’ claims are barred because they are based solely on Florida Statute section 627.70131(5)(a).1 Fla. Stat. § 627.70131(5)(a) (“failure to comply with this subsection does not form the sole basis for a private cause of action”). That motion is fully briefed, and Heritage now asks the Court to stay discovery, pending the Court’s resolution.