(Id. 12–13). FWS takes a different view. While section 13 expressly contemplates both written notices and abandonment determinations, it only grants applicants a “reconsideration” opportunity for the former. Compare 50 C.F.R. § 13.29(a) with id. § 13.11(e). The Court agrees. Under 50 C.F.R. section 13.29(a), an applicant is required to first receive “a written notice of denial” of its application to be eligible for reconsideration. Id. And an applicant must then receive an “adverse decision” on its section 13.29(a) reconsideration request before being eligible to seek an appeal to the Director under 50 C.F.R. section 13.29(e). See id. § 13.29(e) (“[Applicants] who receive[] an adverse decision following . . . a request for reconsideration may submit a written appeal . . . . An appeal must be submitted within 45 days of . . . the decision on . . . reconsideration.” (alterations added)). Here, no such adverse decision issued on Plaintiffs’ Application. FWS merely deemed it incomplete and abandoned, because it lacked the required information for FWS to be able to adequately assess Plaintiffs’ request.