Norton, 542 U.S. at 64 (alteration added; emphasis in original). FWS argues that it was not required to take any additional action here because the applicable “regulations do not provide for administrative review of abandonment determinations.” (Reply 6). The Court agrees. To start, the parties do not dispute that FWS has the “legal authority” — that is, authority under the relevant rules and regulations — to deem applications abandoned. (See Resp. 14; Reply 7). That is unsurprising. The controlling regulation, 50 C.F.R. section 13.11, explicitly provides as much. See 50 C.F.R. § 13.11(e) (“If we receive an incomplete . . . application . . . the issuing office will notify you of the deficiency. If you fail to supply the correct information to complete the application . . . [FWS] will consider the application abandoned.” (alterations added)). To get around this fact, Plaintiffs try to distinguish the authority to deem applications abandoned, which they acknowledge FWS has, from the authority to administratively close abandoned applications. (See Resp. 12–14).