March 12, 1996. More specifically, they contend that the Amended Complaint lacks sufficient factual allegations from which one could draw a reasonable inference that Plaintiff inherited and now owns a claim to the Cuevas Property, and that Plaintiff's allegations purporting to establish that he is the rightful owner of a claim to the Cuevas Property are conclusory. 4. Under the Helms-Burton Act, any person who “traffics in property which was confiscated by the Cuban Government on or after January 1, 1959, shall be liable to any United States national who owns the claim to such property ....” 22 U.S.C. § 6082(a)(1)(A). “In the case of property confiscated before March 12, 1996,” however, “a United States national may not bring an action under this section on a claim to the confiscated property unless such national acquires ownership of the claim before March 12, 1996.” Jd. § 6082(a)(4)(B).