HORACIUS v. RICHARD ( 2024 )
[…] R. Civ. P. 26(b)(1) (“Information within [the broad] scope of discovery need not be admissible in evidence to be discoverable.”). Second, although the Court is sensitive to the confidentiality generally afforded to asylum applications and related documents, see, e.g., 8 U.S.C. § 1367; 8 C.F.R. § 208.6, this is not such a circumstance. For example, the confidentiality provision in 8 U.S.C. § 1367 precludes disclosure solely by the Attorney General, Department of Justice, Department of State, and Department of Homeland Security. Similarly, 8 C.F.R. § 208.6 authorizes disclosure of otherwise confidential asylum information upon written consent of the applicant or to any federal, state, or local court considering any legal action “[a]rising from the proceedings of which the asylum application □ □ □ is a part.” See 8 C.F.R. §§ 208.6(a), (c)(2)(ii). Although Respondent has chosen not to consent to disclosure of the requested documents, the documents are clearly relevant to this federal court proceeding. Il.